Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2003-2004 College Hockey (Individual Stats, Schedule/Results, Conference Standings)

NCAA Division I Leaders

SCORING LEADERS
Rk Name GP G A Pts. Pt./GM GW PP SH
1 Barret Ehgoetz, Jr, F, NIAG 32 24 25 49 1.53 4 7 2
2 Brandon Bochenski, Jr, F, UND 31 23 24 47 1.52 5 9 1
3 Jared Ross, Jr, C, UAH 26 17 28 45 1.73 2 9 1
  Junior Lessard, Sr, F, UMD 33 21 24 45 1.36 2 7 0
5 Jim Slater, Jr, F, MSU 36 17 27 44 1.22 3 2 0
6 T.J. Hensick, Fr, F, UM 32 11 30 41 1.28 1 6 0
7 Derek Edwardson, Sr, F, MU 32 16 24 40 1.25 3 4 3
  Steve Saviano, Sr, F, UNH 32 24 16 40 1.25 2 9 1
9 Zach Parise, So, F, UND 27 16 23 39 1.44 0 2 0
10 Evan Schwabe, Jr, C, UMD 33 12 26 38 1.15 2 5 0
11 Brady Murray, Fr, F, UND 27 16 21 37 1.37 6 5 0
  Tyler Brosz, Jr, C, UMD 30 12 25 37 1.23 3 4 0
  Jon Smyth, So, LW, COL 31 19 18 37 1.19 4 8 1
  Chris Conner, So, F, MTU 32 24 13 37 1.16 1 5 8
  Elias Godoy, So, F, UML 34 17 20 37 1.09 3 7 0
16 Ryan Shannon, Jr, F, BC 32 10 26 36 1.13 2 2 1
  Tony Voce, Sr, F, BC 32 24 12 36 1.13 3 10 2
  Rich Peverley, Sr, F, SLU 34 14 22 36 1.06 1 4 0
19 Thomas Vanek, So, F, UMN 28 18 17 35 1.25 0 5 1
  Justin Aikins, Jr, F, UNH 32 9 26 35 1.09 4 3 0
GOALS
Rk Name GP G
1 Tony Voce, Sr, F, BC 32 24
  Barret Ehgoetz, Jr, F, NIAG 32 24
  Steve Saviano, Sr, F, UNH 32 24
  Chris Conner, So, F, MTU 32 24
5 Brandon Bochenski, Jr, F, UND 31 23
6 T.J. Trevelyan, So, W, SLU 32 21
  Junior Lessard, Sr, F, UMD 33 21
8 Brendan Cook, Jr, F, BSU 29 20
9 Jon Smyth, So, LW, COL 31 19
  Mike Lalonde, Jr, F, MSU 36 19
11 Joe Zappala, So, F, YU 27 18
  Thomas Vanek, So, F, UMN 28 18
  Matt Christie, Fr, F, MU 32 18
14 Jared Ross, Jr, C, UAH 26 17
  Ben Walter, So, F, UML 30 17
ASSISTS
Rk Name GP A
1 T.J. Hensick, Fr, F, UM 32 30
2 Jared Ross, Jr, C, UAH 26 28
  Michel LÚveillÚ, So, F, ME 31 28
4 Jim Slater, Jr, F, MSU 36 27
5 Justin Aikins, Jr, F, UNH 32 26
  Ryan Shannon, Jr, F, BC 32 26
  Evan Schwabe, Jr, C, UMD 33 26
8 Tyler Brosz, Jr, C, UMD 30 25
  Barret Ehgoetz, Jr, F, NIAG 32 25
  Mike Kompon, Sr, F, MU 32 25
  Andrew Ebbett, So, F, UM 32 25
12 Brandon Bochenski, Jr, F, UND 31 24
  Derek Edwardson, Sr, F, MU 32 24
  Junior Lessard, Sr, F, UMD 33 24
15 Zach Parise, So, F, UND 27 23
POWER PLAY GOALS
Rk Name GP PPG
1 T.J. Trevelyan, So, W, SLU 32 11
2 Hugh Jessiman, So, F, DC 27 10
  Tony Voce, Sr, F, BC 32 10
  Kevin Croxton, So, F, RPI 32 10
5 Jared Ross, Jr, C, UAH 26 9
  Brandon Bochenski, Jr, F, UND 31 9
  Thomas P÷ck, Sr, D, UMA 31 9
  Steve Saviano, Sr, F, UNH 32 9
  Troy Riddle, Sr, F, UMN 34 9
10 Ben Walter, So, F, UML 30 8
  Jon Smyth, So, LW, COL 31 8
  Brian Yandle, So, D, UNH 32 8
  Matt Christie, Fr, F, MU 32 8
14 Brian Ihnacak, Fr, F, BN 27 7
  Grant Potulny, Sr, F, UMN 28 7
SHORTHANDED GOALS
Rk Name GP SHG
1 Chris Conner, So, F, MTU 32 8
2 Brendan Cook, Jr, F, BSU 29 5
  Todd Jackson, Sr, F, ME 32 5
4 Sean Collins, Jr, F, UNH 32 4
5 Ryan Steeves, Sr, F, YU 27 3
  Jeff Hristovski, So, F, YU 27 3
  Mike Knaeble, So, F, AFA 28 3
  Brent Gough, So, F, MC 31 3
  Dave Iannazzo, Jr, F, SCSU 32 3
  Derek Edwardson, Sr, F, MU 32 3
  Stephen Gionta, So, F, BC 32 3
  Derrick McIver, Sr, RW, FSU 32 3
  Chris Blight, Jr, RW, CKN 32 3
14 David Spina, Jr, F, BC 15 2
  Cole Bassett, Sr, F, MNST 18 2
GOALTENDING LEADERS
(Minimum 33% of team's total minutes needed to qualify)
Rk Name GP W-L-T MIN GA SV SV% GAA
1 Jim Howard, So, ME 13 7-3-3 792:32 18 317 .946 1.36
2 Matti Kaltiainen, Jr, BC 30 23-3-4 1794:52 49 527 .915 1.64
3 Frank Doyle, Sr, ME 19 16-3-0 1121:09 32 405 .927 1.71
4 David McKee, Fr, COR 27 13-8-6 1631:36 47 573 .924 1.73
5 Yann Danis, Sr, BN 26 14-8-4 1574:00 47 789 .944 1.79
6 Steve Silverthorn, Jr, COL 25 15-6-4 1515:57 49 574 .921 1.94
7 Tim Boron, Fr, SCSU 12 5-3-2 664:22 23 265 .920 2.08
  David Brown, Fr, ND 21 11-5-3 1152:10 40 535 .930 2.08
9 Dominic Vicari, Fr, MSU 23 12-11-0 1358:47 48 581 .924 2.12
10 Matt Zaba, Fr, CC 19 8-8-2 1112:27 40 421 .913 2.16
  Jeff Jakaitis, Fr, LSSU 17 3-6-4 859:13 31 409 .930 2.16
12 Nathan Marsters, Sr, RPI 28 16-11-1 1683:10 61 678 .917 2.17
13 Alvaro Montoya, So, UM 30 22-7-1 1753:47 66 713 .915 2.26
14 Bernd BrŘckler, Jr, UW 30 15-7-7 1800:53 68 785 .920 2.27
15 Jordan Parise, Fr, UND 18 11-3-3 990:54 38 331 .897 2.30
  Jake Brandt, Jr, UND 16 11-3-0 859:55 33 305 .902 2.30
17 Tony Quesada, So, HC 20 13-4-2 1126:48 45 511 .919 2.40
18 Kellen Briggs, Fr, UMN 30 18-8-3 1690:20 68 610 .900 2.41
19 Dov Grumet-Morris, Jr, HU 24 9-12-3 1387:31 56 571 .911 2.42
20 Adam Coole, Jr, SCSU 18 11-4-2 953:07 39 419 .915 2.46
SAVE PERCENTAGE
Rk Name GP SV%
1 Jim Howard, So, ME 13 .946
2 Yann Danis, Sr, BN 26 .944
3 David Brown, Fr, ND 21 .930
  Jeff Jakaitis, Fr, LSSU 17 .930
5 Frank Doyle, Sr, ME 19 .927
6 Jamie Holden, Jr, QU 19 .925
7 David McKee, Fr, COR 27 .924
  Dominic Vicari, Fr, MSU 23 .924
9 Justin Eddy, Sr, QU 12 .922
10 Steve Silverthorn, Jr, COL 25 .921
MINUTES PLAYED
Rk Name GP MIN
1 Jordan Sigalet, Jr, BGSU 33 1967:54
2 Mike Brown, Jr, FSU 32 1871:17
3 Craig Kowalski, Sr, NMU 32 1868:12
4 Gabe Winer, So, UMA 31 1822:09
5 Bernd BrŘckler, Jr, UW 30 1800:53
6 Matti Kaltiainen, Jr, BC 30 1794:52
7 Alvaro Montoya, So, UM 30 1753:47
8 Scott Tomes, Fr, UCONN 29 1730:09
9 Kellen Briggs, Fr, UMN 30 1690:20
10 Nathan Marsters, Sr, RPI 28 1683:10
SHUTOUTS
Rk Name GP SHO
1 Dominic Vicari, Fr, MSU 23 6
2 Frank Doyle, Sr, ME 19 5
  David McKee, Fr, COR 27 5
  Adam Berkhoel, Sr, DU 29 5
  Alvaro Montoya, So, UM 30 5
6 David Brown, Fr, ND 21 4
  Yann Danis, Sr, BN 26 4
  Mike Ayers, Sr, UNH 27 4
  Keni Gibson, Jr, NU 28 4
  Nathan Marsters, Sr, RPI 28 4

This Week's NCAA Men's Division I Schedule

Tuesday, February 24, 2004
Atlantic Hockey
Holy Cross   1  at  American Int'l   0         Box     
Connecticut   4  at  Sacred Heart   4   ot          
 
Friday, February 27, 2004
Atlantic Hockey
American Int'l     at  Canisius         7:00 ET     
Bentley     at  Quinnipiac         7:00 ET     
Army     at  Connecticut         7:05 ET     
Mercyhurst     at  Holy Cross         7:00 ET     
CCHA
Lake Superior     at  Ferris State         7:35 ET     
Alaska-Fairbanks     at  Nebraska-Omaha         7:05 CT     
Northern Michigan     at  Bowling Green         7:05 ET     
Western Michigan     at  Miami         7:35 ET     
Michigan     at  Notre Dame         7:35 ET  TV  
CHA
Bemidji State     at  Air Force         7:05 MT     
Findlay     at  Niagara         7:05 ET     
ECAC
Union     at  Yale         7:00 ET     
Dartmouth     at  Brown         7:00 ET     
St. Lawrence     at  Cornell         7:00 ET     
Vermont     at  Harvard         7:00 ET     
Rensselaer     at  Princeton         7:00 ET     
Clarkson     at  Colgate         7:00 ET     
Hockey East
Maine     at  Mass.-Lowell         7:00 ET     
Merrimack     at  Providence         7:00 ET     
Boston University     at  Northeastern         7:00 ET     
New Hampshire     at  Boston College         7:00 ET  TV  
WCHA
Wisconsin     at  Alaska-Anchorage         7:05 AT     
Minnesota State     at  Michigan Tech         7:05 ET     
Minnesota     at  Denver         7:35 MT  TV  
North Dakota     at  Minnesota-Duluth         7:05 CT     
Colorado College     at  St. Cloud State         7:05 CT     
 
Saturday, February 28, 2004
Atlantic Hockey
American Int'l     at  Canisius         7:00 ET     
Holy Cross     at  Quinnipiac         7:00 ET     
Mercyhurst     at  Bentley         7:30 ET     
Sacred Heart     at  Army         7:00 ET     
CCHA
Lake Superior     at  Ferris State         7:05 ET     
Alaska-Fairbanks     at  Nebraska-Omaha         7:05 CT     
Northern Michigan     at  Bowling Green         7:05 ET  TV  
Western Michigan     at  Miami         7:35 ET     
Michigan     at  Notre Dame         7:05 ET     
CHA
Bemidji State     at  Air Force         7:05 MT     
Wayne State     at  Alabama-Huntsville         4:05 CT     
Findlay     at  Niagara         7:05 ET     
ECAC
St. Lawrence     at  Colgate         7:00 ET     
Vermont     at  Brown         7:00 ET  TV  
Rensselaer     at  Yale         7:00 ET     
Clarkson     at  Cornell         7:00 ET     
Union     at  Princeton         7:00 ET     
Dartmouth     at  Harvard         7:00 ET     
Hockey East
Maine     at  Mass.-Lowell         7:00 ET     
Providence     at  Merrimack         7:00 ET     
Northeastern     at  Boston University         7:00 ET  TV  
Boston College     at  New Hampshire         7:00 ET  TV  
WCHA
Wisconsin     at  Alaska-Anchorage         7:05 AT     
Minnesota State     at  Michigan Tech         7:05 ET     
Minnesota     at  Denver         7:05 MT  TV  
North Dakota     at  Minnesota-Duluth         7:05 CT  TV  
Colorado College     at  St. Cloud State         7:05 CT     
Sunday, February 29, 2004
CHA
Wayne State     at  Alabama-Huntsville         4:05 CT     
 
Tuesday, March 2, 2004
Atlantic Hockey
Quinnipiac     at  Sacred Heart         7:00 ET     
 
Thursday, March 4, 2004
CCHA
Bowling Green     at  Western Michigan         7:35 ET     
Hockey East
Merrimack     at  Mass.-Lowell         7:00 ET     
New Hampshire     at  Boston University         7:00 ET  TV  
WCHA
Denver     at  Colorado College         7:35 MT     
Non-Conference
Minnesota State     at  Nebraska-Omaha         7:05 CT     
 
Friday, March 5, 2004
Atlantic Hockey
Quinnipiac     at  Holy Cross         7:00 ET     
Bentley     at  Army         7:00 ET     
American Int'l     at  Connecticut         7:05 ET     
Canisius     at  Mercyhurst         7:30 ET     
CCHA
Notre Dame     at  Lake Superior         7:05 ET     
Ohio State     at  Miami         7:35 ET     
Michigan     at  Michigan State         7:05 ET  TV  
Ferris State     at  Northern Michigan         7:05 ET     
CHA
Alabama-Huntsville     at  Findlay         7:05 ET     
Air Force     at  Wayne State         7:05 ET     
Niagara     at  Bemidji State         7:35 CT     
Hockey East
Massachusetts     at  Northeastern         7:00 ET     
Boston College     at  Maine         7:00 ET  TV  
WCHA
Colorado College     at  Denver         7:35 MT     
Minnesota-Duluth     at  Wisconsin         7:05 CT  TV  
St. Cloud State     at  Minnesota         7:05 CT  TV  
Michigan Tech     at  North Dakota         7:35 CT  TV  
Non-Conference
Alaska-Fairbanks     at  Alaska-Anchorage         7:05 AT     

2003-2004 Regular Season Standings (courtesy uscho.com)

Atlantic Hockey

  Atlantic Hockey     Overall
  Team GP  W-L-T Pts. GF-GA     GP  W-L-T GF-GA
1 Holy Cross 20 16-2-2 34 73-44     28 18-7-3 94-75
2 Mercyhurst 20 13-6-1 27 86-62     30 16-12-2 119-106
3 Sacred Heart 21 11-7-3 25 78-57     30 11-15-4 92-97
4 Quinnipiac 20 9-6-5 23 55-46     30 12-13-5 75-79
5 Connecticut 21 7-9-5 19 72-74     31 10-14-7 98-112
6 Canisius 20 7-9-4 18 55-60     28 7-13-8 70-90
7 Bentley 20 5-11-4 14 47-61     27 7-16-4 67-88
8 Army 20 5-12-3 13 41-65     24 7-14-3 47-78
9 American Int'l 20 3-14-3 9 39-77     28 4-21-3 57-110
 

CCHA

  CCHA     Overall
  Team GP  W-L-T Pts. GF-GA     GP  W-L-T GF-GA
1 Michigan 24 18-5-1 37 94-52     32 23-8-1 123-76
2 Michigan State 26 16-9-1 33 86-58     36 21-14-1 119-87
3 Miami 24 15-7-2 32 84-62     32 18-11-3 107-86
4 Ohio State 26 15-11-0 30 81-62     34 20-14-0 104-83
5 Alaska-Fairbanks 26 13-12-1 27 87-85     30 14-15-1 99-105
6 Western Michigan 25 12-11-2 26 79-88     33 16-14-3 105-114
7 Notre Dame 24 11-10-3 25 73-64     30 15-11-4 81-71
8 Northern Michigan 24 11-12-1 23 58-72     32 16-13-3 88-93
9 Ferris State 24 9-14-1 19 64-87     32 14-15-3 94-105
  Bowling Green 25 7-13-5 19 59-76     33 9-16-8 78-97
11 Lake Superior 24 5-14-5 15 51-77     30 7-16-7 62-90
12 Nebraska-Omaha 26 4-18-4 12 53-86     32 6-21-5 75-108

Standings reflect forfeit by Mass.-Lowell to Michigan State in nonleague play.

 

CHA

  CHA     Overall
  Team GP  W-L-T Pts. GF-GA     GP  W-L-T GF-GA
1 Bemidji State 16 13-2-1 27 68-39     30 16-11-3 100-79
2 Niagara 16 13-3-0 26 63-32     32 18-11-3 107-91
3 Alabama-Huntsville 16 9-6-1 19 58-49     26 10-12-4 82-78
4 Findlay 16 4-10-2 10 41-51     32 7-20-5 67-98
5 Air Force 16 4-11-1 9 35-57     32 12-18-2 86-101
6 Wayne State 16 2-13-1 5 31-68     30 6-21-3 64-127
 

ECAC

  ECAC     Overall
  Team GP  W-L-T Pts. GF-GA     GP  W-L-T GF-GA
1 Colgate 20 13-5-2 28 62-41     32 18-9-5 100-70
2 Brown 20 12-6-2 26 56-37     27 14-8-5 70-50
3 Cornell 20 11-6-3 25 47-30     27 13-8-6 69-49
  Dartmouth 20 9-4-7 25 63-56     27 11-7-9 81-79
5 Rensselaer 20 11-8-1 23 59-43     32 17-13-2 94-74
6 Yale 20 10-10-0 20 64-79     27 12-15-0 82-117
  Harvard 20 9-9-2 20 50-49     27 11-13-3 71-73
8 St. Lawrence 20 7-10-3 17 59-60     34 11-17-6 90-102
9 Clarkson 20 7-11-2 16 49-59     32 12-15-5 91-91
10 Union 20 6-11-3 15 40-49     32 13-14-5 78-92
11 Vermont 20 6-13-1 13 51-69     31 8-19-4 76-109
12 Princeton 20 5-13-2 12 47-75     27 5-20-2 53-106

Standings reflect forfeit by Mass.-Lowell to Union in nonleague play.

 

Hockey East

  Hockey East     Overall
  Team GP  W-L-T Pts. GF-GA     GP  W-L-T GF-GA
1 Boston College 20 16-1-3 35 79-33     32 25-3-4 117-56
2 Maine 20 14-4-2 30 64-36     32 23-6-3 111-52
3 Massachusetts 22 12-7-3 27 45-56     31 16-9-6 76-84
4 New Hampshire 20 9-6-5 23 71-63     32 17-10-5 118-89
5 Providence 21 6-10-5 17 53-59     31 14-11-6 91-79
6 Merrimack 21 6-11-4 16 47-69     31 11-16-4 77-95
7 Mass.-Lowell 20 5-11-4 14 46-53     34 8-20-6 91-95
8 Boston University 20 5-12-3 13 45-57     30 9-14-7 84-85
9 Northeastern 20 2-13-5 9 41-65     30 8-16-6 77-96

Standings reflect forfeits by Mass.-Lowell to Massachusetts (2) and Merrimack in league play, and to Michigan State and Union in nonleague play.

 

WCHA

  WCHA     Overall
  Team GP  W-L-T Pts. GF-GA     GP  W-L-T GF-GA
1 Minnesota-Duluth 24 18-5-1 37 111-62     33 22-8-3 143-88
2 North Dakota 24 16-5-3 35 106-58     31 22-6-3 145-73
3 Wisconsin 24 12-6-6 30 76-55     34 18-9-7 105-77
4 St. Cloud State 24 12-8-4 28 72-66     32 18-10-4 100-82
5 Minnesota 24 13-10-1 27 85-68     34 20-11-3 131-92
6 Denver 24 9-10-5 23 75-82     34 19-10-5 117-97
7 Colorado College 24 9-13-2 20 62-66     32 16-13-3 100-81
8 Alaska-Anchorage 26 7-16-3 17 67-97     30 10-17-3 79-108
9 Minnesota State 26 5-17-4 14 77-133     32 6-21-5 93-154
10 Michigan Tech 24 5-16-3 13 58-102     32 7-20-5 84-135